Memories Of The Crows Nest, The Raven/Tartan Room, The Bin

A Memory of Corby.

I moved to Countsfarm Rd in 1959 and went to Hazel Leys School until 1962. I have great memories of working at Sealed Beams and as an Usherette at The Odeon, which meant I got to see movies for free but could have done without seeing 'My Pal Joey' 20 times! I looked forward to the weekend dancing at The Bin and The Crows Nest. I mostly met my friends at the The Tartan Room and would love to hear from anyone who remembers these places or me so we can talk about old times.

Jeanette

#307197

Comments & Feedback

My friend and I went to see Tommy Steele open The Crows nest in the early 1960s. Had many a coffee there on the way home from work. I worked in the Westminster Bank on Corporation Street and remember the Bowling Alley opening on George Street. Spent many an hour there having coffee and Bowling.
sorry but I don't recall your name ,but I went to hazelleys school and left in 1964.i think the class
I was in was 4g1.i also used to go to the crows nest and ten pin bowling sunday mornings.my name is trefor jones and I used to hang about with alex and sam neely,george reed mick duffy and others from the crows nest
I also went to hazel,keys and lived in 58 Cecil drive was in class 4B when I left in 63/64 .. Mrs Porch was our teacher. Mr Reynolds was the head. good memories of the football and cricket team😀 Brian Taylor (Tats)
TEVOR JONE U USED TO HANG AROUNBD WITH MICK DUFFY MAYBE THE SMITHS GEORGE AN KENNY AM MICKS BROTHER MARTIN MICK USE TO BE IN THGE ANGELS TILL HE WAS KILLED HOPE I GOT THE RIGHT TREV I REMBER U WELL IF I HAVE MATE