Odeon

A Memory of Corby.

My sister Linda and I used to go to the Odeon on a Saturday morning. Linda was one of the ushers and had a torch to show us young movie goers to our seats.
We used to sing a song:
We come along on Saturday morning greeting everybody with a smile,
We come along on Saturday morning knowing its all worth while,
We're members of the Odeon and all intend to be, good citizens when we grow up and emperors of the sea, we come along on Saturday morning greeting everybody with a smile, smile, greeting everybody with a smile.
Then after our movie we would stop by at Topaldis for ice cream on our way home to Willowbrook.

#235135

Comments & Feedback

In the mid 60s I was in a group called The Mysterie. We used to play at the Odeon every 2nd or 3rd Saturday matinee.We didn't get paid but the manager, Arthur somebody used to let us practice there every Sunday morning. That massive picturehouse was a spooky old place when there were only 3 young kids in it! The other 2 members of the group were Graham Smith( later of St Cecelia) and Gary Carson.