The Clock Tower

A Memory of Corby.

I lived in Corby between the ages of 2 and 4. We lived in the brand new flats opposite the shops. There was a large car park and I have memories of the communal washing lines and going with mum to hang the washing. From the kitchen window mum would lift me up to look at the time on The Clock Tower. I remember crossing the zebra crossing and going into Woolworths to buy a sherbat dab or a little bag of sugared iced biscuits. I had an older brother and he had just started the local infant school. My mum had a friend and she lived in the flats opposite. I remember them watching 'Wimbledon' and I was very bored colouring for hours!

#240496

Comments & Feedback

I was 3yrs old when my family moved to Corby in the mid 1930's,Occupation rd had no pavements wooden planks covered the mud on rainy days. There was no Odeon, a wooden hut on Rockingham rd where the post office was built was the picture house. I have a lot of good memories gowing up... Ian Johnstone.
Under The Clock Tower was The Balcony shops. My father had his optician shop on The Balcony after he moved from The Jamb in the old village. Previous to that his shop was opposite the Rowlett School which I attended from age 5 to 11. Then when my brother got married in 1956 his first flat was right next to The Clock Tower. His wife used to complain about the buzzing it made and then the striking on the hour. The clock is still there but has long since stopped working. But when it did work the centre of the dial rotated all the time. That stopped working and then the clock stopped and is now just a monument to the town centre expansion in the early 1950s.