The Good Old Days

A Memory of Corby.

Hello, my name is Helen nee Irvine, we moved away from Corby in July 1964, so I only have a few memories. I do remember we lived at 34 York Rd. Corby, Northants, from about 1958 to 1964. I'm actually trying to track down a few friends for my elder sister, June, she went to Hazel Leys Secondary School from 1958 to 1962, her friends names are: Pamela White, Kathleen Morgan and Sandra Booth. My brother George also had a friend named Graham Rennie, he also lived on York Rd. right across the street from us, they were always up to something. We (my brother and I) went to a school either named Beanfield School or it was on Beanfield Rd. My younger brother Frank was born in Kettering in April 1960, I was 7 yrs old then, I have memories of the market and the town centre and the pictures where we saw Cliff Richard in Summer Holiday. My dad worked at the Stuarts and Lloyds (aside from being a Scottish Baker). This website has been a fantastic trip down memory lane, it's been lovely reading about the memories you all have. If anyone knows of/about any of the friends I have mentioned, I can be contacted through email at helenjimi123@yahoo.ca or Facebook, I now live in Whitby, Ontario Canada. Thanks everyone, I look forward to reading more of your memories.