The Old Conker Tree

A Memory of Corringham.

This photo is taken from outside my grandparents house, Church Cottage, Church Road. This old tree caused some stress to my granddad as every year children would come and throw sticks to bring down the best conkers. I left in 1972 aged 14 to go to New Zealand. But this tree brings back great memories. My Great Aunt lived across the road another of your photos. We lived at 13 Fobbing Road. I may be on the other side of the world but this page has brought so many memories.

#232416

Comments & Feedback

We purchased church cottage in1985 and know bed happily there until we moved in 1998. My mum lived in corringham hall farm cottage next to the bull in the late 1930's when she was 11 years old. So when we moved into church road she had many memories if living there as a child. I believe Ernie Nunn (the coal man) lived in church cottage, was he your grandfather, there was 2 owners after him and before we lived there. Mary Nunn lived opposite us inBell House. I have lots of happy memories of our time in church cottage.
Hi Yes my grandfather was Ernest Nunn. My family moved to New Zealand in 1972 aged 1. A few years later after his wife died. Ernest and his son Kenneth came to live in NZ. I have great memories of church road, church cottage, bell house and the farm cottages. Where do you live now? What was your mothers name i will see if Ken remembers her. Regards Paul