The Regent Cinema

A Memory of Corringham.

I am a member of a dance club that has accquired the Regent Cinema in Corringham Road. The building was flooded early in 2010 and since then the new owners with help from their members have been slowly restoring the building. In early December 2010 the upper floor was finished and The Old Regent Ballroom opened for business. Work will commence downstairs early in 2011.

During the renovations we have started to research into the history of the building and have been able to source a small amount of information, courtesy of the local newspaper archives, regarding the opening of the Cinema in 1935, the first film shown etc. What we are missing are photos of the original interior and the approximate date that the cinema closed, we know that it was in the 1970s. To enable us to find the last film, closing announcement etc what we need is the year and if possible the month it closed. Any assistance to locate this information would be greatly appreciated.