Fond Memories

A Memory of Cove.

I now live in Adelaide, South Australia, but lived in Holly Road in the 1950s and I too have fond memories of Christopher's sweet shop. My brother and I played on Cove green a lot and I broke my foot there atthe age of 6. I took a trip back down memory lane in 1984 on a very foggy day, Tower Hill School was very different from the little village school I remember.

#226190

Comments & Feedback

I live in Yarragon about 1 1/2 hours from Melbourne Victoria, remembering all these places makes me want a final visit 'home'. I can still recall the many long and happy hours spent playing near the back fence of the RAE, and everyone going there at airshow time to watch. We lived in the American prefabs as opposed to the English prefabs which I think we're further down Brookhouse Road, eventually moving into a brand new flat in St Christopher's Estate when we all had to be rehoused as the prefabs needed to be demolished. They had after all stood form during the war till almost the mid '60's not bad considering they were never meant to last that long from what I was told. I do remember mum and her friends being able to say who they wanted to live close to. One of the blocks of 6 flats was lived in by sisters and husbands from the same family. Their block formed a T shape with ours.

As kids, we all went to Sunday School at the Methodist Church, they visited Munday's afterwards for our weekly dose of sweets.
I lived in the prefabs from approx 1958 to 1966. We then moved to a block of flats on St Christopher's estate. Some of my mothers family were also housed in same block of flats. I believe they were able to more or less choose the block . I also remember going to Sunday school and then to Monday's. I remember having a happy little life in the prefabs . My cousins and I used to practice running round a close in preparation for sports day at Tower Hill school . We also seemed to have assemblies every day and were expected to know all the hymns. I also went to a school trip to the Isle of wight. my dad had scaffolding business known as Martin scaffolding and owned a tins shop called cove bargain stores.