A Memory of Cranford.

Hello. I used to live on Berkeley Ave. I remember the parade of shops. There was a row of Co-op shops, baker, butcher, mini market and I think a green grocer. After the shops was an alley where there was a milk company, I think that was Co-op too. Then there was radio rentals, the TV hire shop. Can't remember after that. Then somewhere in between was an opticians. After the Berkeley Heritage building there was the chemist. On the opposite side there was the subway (not there any more), with a heavenly sweetshop next to it, Gowers. There was Barclays Bank on the far side, Waye Ave, it's now a Tesco Metro. Next to that was a dry cleaners and a launderette. Opposite that there was a butchers. We managed do all our shopping from these shops but now there are big supermarkets around. Oh they were the good old days. Can anyone remember the centre of Berkeley Ave? There is a petrol station there now but before that was it a mound with grass and flowers? I can't really remember, I was too small and it's all blurry. Everything has changed, I hate change.