Mercer In Cranleigh

A Memory of Cranleigh.

The low building to the right was the shop of George Mercer - Bootmaker, the building on it's right with the large chimney was the home of my Great Grandfather Henry Mercer who expanded into 2 then 3 of the cottages as his family grew ( 10 children). Henry worked on the opposite side of the common at the woodyard.
The man in foreground with the horse is probably Mr Stemp, groundsman for both Cranleigh School and Cranleigh Cricket Club. My Grandfather Albert (Jack) Mercer later took over his job and moved from the common to a tied cottage "Barnside" near Cranleigh School lower fields. The war memorial in Cranleigh includes the name E.A. Mercer, son of Henry Mercer (Edward Allan Mercer) who was killed age 17 in the Royal Navy in what was dubiously called the Live Bait Squadron on one of 4 ships sunk that morning by a German U boat.

#219496

Firstly I've just discovered this website 10 years since it was posted

I am a Mercer of Cranleigh decendancy
My great grandfather was James Mercer and he was landlord of the Greyhound pub in Cranleigh I am wondering if we are related from somewhere on the past
Google Mr Giant Childrens Entertainer and drop me a line Lee