Crathorne Arms

A Memory of Crathorne.

I lived in Hutton Rudby but we had family friends in Crathorne, the Gibsons. They lived in Rose Cottage opposite the post office and village shop.
I use to work on weekends for Redvest Bolton, a local farmer and landlord of the Crathore Arms. Some time during the shooting season we would all go beating for Sir Thomas Dugdale from Crathorne Hall. I believe in later years Nartin Gibson became the game keeper on the estate, his brother Glyn was the estate carpenter and lived opposite the pub. I also remember Mr Allsop the blacksmith and general engineer. At one stage in my life, about 1955/56, I did attend Crathorne School. Later my cousin Geoff Eden became the village policeman. I joined the army in 1962.
I now at the age of 65 live in New Zealand.