Catching The Bus At The The Square

A Memory of Crewe.

Hello, I was born in Crewe in 1947 and lived in Lockett St with my mother and father and 3 brothers. When I was about 3 or 4 we moved to the village of Weston about 3 miles from Crewe. We lived in Weston till 1963, after which we all moved to Australia. I remember catching the bus at the square before they built the bus station and going to the movies at the Odeon. We also spent a lot of time at Queens Park on the paddle boats - I remember like it was only yesterday. I and two of my brothers went to Shavington Secondary Modern school when I was about 11. I would love to go back to Weston one day but I think time maybe against me as I am now 65 years young and my young body will not let me travel all the way from Australia.

#237695

Comments & Feedback

I was also born in crewe in 1947 and lived in Liverpool st, I was one of a large family named Purcell, all worked at either Rolls Royce, or the Railway, I remember the works buzzer going off at dinner time and tea time and hundreds of men streaming out of the gates heading home, my father always tucked in his shirt collar and washed off the coal dust outside in the yard a habit that never left him although it was performed in doors .
" o come along on Saturday morning greeting everybody with a smile " was the chant at Saturday morning pictures before watching Flash Gordon