My Childhood Memories Of Crewe.

A Memory of Crewe.

I left in 1966 to come to Australia, I went to West St Infant and junior then to Ludford St. My mum was Betty Brownell, Nee Fleet. a tailor at C.C. Dad, Alf Brownell, a tool maker, worked at the Railway work shop until he went to serve in the army re WW11, then Kelvinators, etc, he worked for Hoover and lastly at Charlesworths.
My family names include, Cartwright, Fleet, Morrey, Williams, Stansbie, Brownell, Roscrow, Minshull, Jones, Oakes and Barlow to name just a few.
I used to go to the western sports with Uncle Len and auntie, Doll Cartwright, who lived at 254 West St, I lived at 70 Frank Webb Ave. Mum and Dad loved ball room dancing. I used to go to the Ritz on Saturdays to the dances, Ice skating at Altringham and was in the Red Cross in Crewe. Remember the Church hall burning down in West St. 1960's. I went to all the Christmas parties at County Clothes during the 50's and 60's. My mother started work there when she was 13; about 1935. I was born in Nantwich in 1952. Any one out there have any school photos of the class groups with me in and wish to share with me? Or, any old photos of the people in our family as mentioned above?
At Ludford St, the head mistress was Miss McIntire, teachers, Miss Edwards, Mrs Twemlow, etc. Girls in my class; Prophitt twins, Harding, Wyatt, Sutton, Platt, Williams, etc. I remember a lad who used to walk me to school sometimes and I think he became a rock singer; surname Nixon.
Pamela

#239407

Comments & Feedback

It seems many of us followed the same path. West St infants and Juniors and Ludford St. Same Head Mistress in my time in the 70's !
I left the UK in the 80's but still go back when I can.