Thomas Palmer Coachman At Crofton Hall

A Memory of Crofton.

My wife's great great grandfather, was a Coachman at Crofton Hall. Thomas was born in 1826 in Wigton Parish. By 1841 he was in service at Dockray Hall. In 1850 Thomas married a Mary Robinson from Cumwhinton. The 1851 Census shows Thomas resident at his work in Crofton Hall, but Mary and their baby daughter at Greenwood House in Wigton. For the 1861 and 1871 Census, Thomas and his family are shown as being resident in Crofton Cottage. There were two residences which went under the title of Crofton Cottage. It's not clear where these were, but they could possibly have been two dwellings attached to the rear of the Crofton Hall Coach House. Thomas died in service in 1876 and is buried in the churchyard of St Andrews's at Thursby where a headstone marks his burial site. Mary is recorded in the 1881 and 1891 Census returns as still living at Crofton Cottage.