A Memory of Croglin.

When my husband and I married in March 1958, he bought the cottage nearest the camera on the left; no electricity, no bathroom......it cost the  princely sum of £300!
The building at the end of the street is the pub, and behind the trees on the right is the church and graveyard.  The trees have been felled now.
In the other photo showing an oddly painted phonebox, the building just behind it was the shop and post office combined.  Vans came round from the co-op every week, and Jimmy Cranston the butcher came round too; he made wonderful sausages and brawn, and killed pigs locally - until the law stopped home butchering. When I last went there in 1988, I saw a van with his name on it, so the business was still going.  Roberstons bakers from Carlisle used to deliver bread and cakes, and the Lakeland Laundry man was a regular too; no washing machines, no fridges.  I had a copper boiler in the back scullery - the chimney is visible on the corner of the roof;I had never done laundry like that, as we had a machine at home, and it was incredibly hard work!!
We left to live in Yorkshire in 1962, and I have only been back once, to my regret, but I am still in touch with the girl who lived over the road!