Crosby Rosedale Aveune

A Memory of Crosby.

I was born in my grandparents' home in Rosedale Avenue in July 1947. I remember Crosby well, the cinema at the top of Endbutt Lane, going to church at St Peter and St Paul's RC Church, seeing the Beatles, and here I am in 2010 just back from a visit to my home village!

So much has changed, some not for the good, Crown Buildings was knocked down last year, Sainsburys wants to expand and take over most of the village shutting all the little shops, there is another swimming pool on the beach at Mariners Road, (still looks like a space ship) there is also a sewerage plant, although disguised it still looks like an eyesore and as for the Anthony Gormly statues, don't get me started, a danger to all and rust buckets to boot!

But I still love Crosby and will always go back to tend the family graves and to see relatives.

#229156

Comments & Feedback

Read with interest you were born in rosedale ave my wife of 46 year was born there at 37 rosedale in 1949 I lived
in coronation road opposite the park and meet my wife outside the chipshop in endbutt
Crosby was a great place to live as a kid and like your shelf I feel sorry for the current state of crosby let's hope times will change and the village can recover
Hi Les,

Did you marry a girl named Carole Sefton?

I have visited your home in Crosby a few times and had tea!

Ann
your spot on I did marry carol sefton we now live in Formby have 2 children and 2 grandchildren and are just into our retirement
we cannot recall the surname hamlet but carol remember an Ann Rowe from number 29 is she correct
Hi Les my name is Lucy Brauer (Nee Yeo) do you have a brother Alan ? I have lived in South Africa since I was eighteen years old ,but have been back to Crosby for the past 5 years to visit my cousins and the memories.