Endbutt Lane

A Memory of Crosby.

I was born in Crosby in 1958 and lived in Endbutt Lane for years, not far from the Endbutt Hotel. I had very mixed memories some happy, a lot sad. St Peter & Paul's school, friends Marie G, Susan C, Jeanette and Pat F, horse riding in Freshfields. Was fairly happy there, and the church. Was unhappy and disturbed at Seafield but remember a few good friends there Clare and Tina, Anne and Sue and 2 teachers who helped me so much and I never thanked them. Loved the many parks with the boating lake in Coronation Park, loved the seashore and riding my bike round and round. Enjoyed the library and walking my dog, Sam a beautiful yellow Labrador. Helping out at Jospice when it first opened with Fr. O'Leary and all there. Also working as a barmaid in the busy church club. Live in Surrey now but still miss Crosby.