Rebuilding Of Waygateshaw House

A Memory of Crossford.

My name is Jimmy Campbell. I purchased Waygateshaw House around 1980 when it had been destroyed by fire, and over a period of 4/5years we rebuilt it in to what is is today. We had the 27 acres of land and the gatehouse which we lived in while we rebuilt the main house. I remember we purchased the central heating boiler which was used to heat the old Dalserf Primary School, it was a coal fired boiler with a auto feeder and worked well for many years. During the winter we had many power cuts due to the overhead power lines, so we fitted in one of the outbuildings a generator to supply the house during the frequent power cuts. I sold the property around the early 1990s to Mr Jim Ratter who lived in the Clyde valley.
Jimmy Campbell