Davidson Road Secondary School

A Memory of Croydon.

I remember the school very well, I left in 1953. Does anyone recall some of the teachers names such as Mr Bonner, Headmaster, Mr Burrows, Science Teacher, Mr Chambers, PT and Geography. The school captain was Phil Jones and I was vice captain. Phil and Mike Woods were great friends of mine. I remember looking out of the woodwork class windows trying to see the girls in their playground. I also managed to get a date with one of the girls but when I went to collect her from her home her father said she and I were to young to go out so I left dejected. It was a very happy time and I remember the school with very fond memories.

#241692

Comments & Feedback

I attended Davidson Road secondary, and remember Mr Bonner and the rest you mentioned. I understand it is no longer a school, what a pity.
I remember the head master E Coulson-Bonner. Mr burrows took science. I remember he had a habit of smacking you on the top of your head if you misbehaved. Mr Chambers took PT and geography, you could distract him into talking about his service days. Mr Mac took art I had a picture up on the wall one year.
Mr Lucus took us for maths, something I did not do well at, had to go to night school for that.
I think a Mr Best took RE. I was in Shaftsbury House. I left in 1955-56 I think. I to remember watching the girls play ground.
Ken Priest was a good friend, if I had to do lines he would always have what I needed. The teachers must have wondered about the grubby bits of paper. All the best to everyone Paul Luck