Duppas Hill Remembered

A Memory of Croydon.

A lot has been posted about Wandle Park but what about Duppas Hill? I well remember the gun emplacement at the top of Duppas Hill and I remember the noise they made when they were firing, I lived not a stones throw away in Abbey Road. Another thing I remember about Duppas Hill was the fact that it was indeed a hill and during the winters we had some good toboggan runs down these slopes. Oh such happy times! If anyone remembers or would like to chat my e-mail address is honkharling21@googlemail.com

#306134

and tarzan swings from the tree lined walks
Duppas Hill brings back wonderful memories. Can anyone remember the small play area with swings and a round-about ? There was a small hut where the attendant sat - she would keep an eye on us children. I lived not far away on Violet Lane
Fascinating to hear about the gun emplacement.
Whereabouts was this? I wonder if there are any pictures