Good Old Days!

A Memory of Croydon.

I was born in 1948 and lived in Galpins Road for the first 15 years. Remember many school mates living down the road. I went to Gonville Primary School; still know all the teacher's names, even though it was in the late fifties! Played in the Mayfield rec nearly every night, so mum knew where I was! Moved to Beddington. When I left school at Pollards Hill Secondary in 1965, went to spend four happy years at ‘the handy shop’ at Reeves Corner selling electronic components. Made many friends with the customers - they were the 'good old days!'

#241288

Comments & Feedback

Remember the Lord Nelson, Lower Road, Sutton? Norman Crawley, Ray Winters, Roy? And what about the Joliffe Arms, Merstham? That's what I call the Good Old Days!