Mayday Hospital Croydon

A Memory of Croydon.

I am Irish and did nurse training in the Mayday Hospital from 1962 until 1965. The work was very hard, but we, the student nurses, enjoyed a good social life. I loved visiting all the shops in Croydon but had very little money to spend; we earned about 12 pounds per month (yes per mont). The Irish nurses went dancing in an Irish club in Balham, some of us met our future husbands there, as I did. We married in St Marys Catholic Church, Wellesley Road in 1965. We are still together and live in Ireland now. I enjoyed my years in Croydon and visited it in 2010. I wonder where all of my class of Sept 1962 are now. I remember Mavis and Ruth, also Jennifer, and a lot of Irish girls who returned home in later years. I lived at Broad Green Avenue in Croydon and got married from there in November 1965. I shared a flat with Eileen O'Connell who also was my bridesmaid and a sudent nurse at the Mayday. I will always have fond memories of Croydon and hope to visit it again soon ANNE KING nee CLARKE.