100 Year Old Mum

A Memory of Crumlin.

My mother just turned 100 October 6th. Her name is Brenda Preece (Walters) and was born in Brynhyfrydd 29 Hillside, Crumlin. My Nana once owned the grocery store opposite and the house was next to the church. Her first cousin was Iris Collier who owned the boot shop further up the hill. My memories were coming to stay with my nana during the summer from London and being so impressed with the Colliers having a car and them taking me to Blackwood to the movies.l They always owned a pair of Scottish Terriers. I used to hop on a bus and go to my Aunty Gwen's farm in Newbridge and climb up the winding roads to her place. Today there are all homes built. Went to Crumlin three years ago, shop in a rubble as is the church, motorway running at the bottom of the hill. I remember my mother going back in 1986 and my sister told me she would not get out of the car and she was weeping. Today she remembers very little because of Dementia so I have to try and remember for her. Thanks for listening!