Evacuee From London

A Memory of Curland.

My name was Angela Saunders when, in about August 1940, aged 5, I was evacuated from Kingsbury, North London to Crossways Farm, Curland Crossroads during the Second World War. I lived with the lovely Cottey family - friends of a colleague of my father's. There were two Cottey children - Jean 5, and George 3. Mr and Mrs Cottey (Leslie and Minnie) also had other evacuees, Albert, David and Josephine Timothy from Newington Butts, South London. They were between about 12 and 4 years old at time. We all went to the village school at Staple Fitzpaine where I think there were two classes, Under lls and Over lls! I stayed for about a year and only left because my parents missed me - I was an only child. My dad was at home as he worked as an Aircraft Engineer at de Havilands and, anyway, he was too old to fight as he was 60 when I was born! I was very happy and very well looked after at the Cotteys' home. In 1947 and 1948 I returned to spend holidays with the Cotteys, and Jean and George visited my family in London. I kept in touch with and visited Mr and Mrs Cottey until they died at grand old ages and am still in touch with Jean and George. We would love to hear from Albert, David and Josephine Timothy. Albert stayed on in Curland after the war and worked there. I have been told that the Timothy children's father was a Docker in the London Docks but have no more information. I have no photos of Curland. I know our family had a camera - but no film! My memories of life on the farm are vivid and it was great having so many kids and animals around. It was wonderful after living in suburbia even though my own home was a very happy one. If anyone has any memories of Curland, please olease let me know. Posted 3 December 2010.