High Cross House And Dorothy Elmhirsts Steinway Grand Piano

A Memory of Dartington Hall.

On the beautiful Dartington Hall Estate there is a unique “International Modernist House”, now used as a gallery, just to the north-east of Dartington Hall School. High Cross House reopened to the public this year under a partnership between the National Trust and The Dartington Hall Trust and I was able to visit within weeks of its opening with my wife Elizabeth. It is amazing in its simplicity both outside and in. Brutal straight edges of wall rendered in white on the outside and whitewashed walls indoors used as a blank canvas by designers wanting gallery space. A tower gives access to a flat roof terrace. This stunning modernist house is worth spending hours to admire and is stewarded (if that is the right word !) by knowledgeable and friendly National Trust staff that seem keen to involve visitors in living the minimalist and modernist experience. They encourage comments and involvement by younger visitors in the model making area of the former garage downstairs. Elizabeth loved the house and would happily have moved in!
In the main living room there is a splendid Steinway grand piano which visitors are encouraged to play – this was the piano used by Leonard and Dorothy Elmhirst who commissioned the building of the house in 1932. I greatly enjoyed two sessions on this piano – but musical visitors may like to know that if they wish to enjoy the full experience then it is best to arrive for a late afternoon visit as the sun moves away form the living room windows and the stewards are then able to lift the entire piano lid.
Presently the house is going through an initial period of use as a “blank canvas” with a programme of exhibitions and installations by both recognised and emerging designers and artists. Some of these I found quite challenging to my uneducated art tastes! However I enjoyed my memorable visit and will definitely return bringing my granddaughters next time!