Powis Place

A Memory of Dawley Bank.

It used to be all fields around Dawley Bank before thay started building houses and Telford town centre. When we were kids, we could play out all over the place without any threat to us, we could build camps in the woods and Tarzan swings. Plus we could go scrumbing, we used to go down to No Man's Land, which was Iron Bridge as it was known then.

#231258

Comments & Feedback

I was born at 60 Dawley Bank in 1934. I was brought up in Birmingham but when the war started I was evacuated to my grandma and grandpa at 60 Dawley Bank. I was 5. I started school just up the road. My Mother eventually came and took me home to Bimingham because I was allergic to the hard water and I came out all over in spots and I had cut myself on a rusty nail and they all went septic. I had to put geniation (sp) on them. When my Mom saw me that's when she took me back to the bombing in Brum. My grandpa was the eldest brother of Tom Williams who became the Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries in the Labour Government in 1945. I learnt all this from reading it on the internet. Anyway I still have relatives living in Telford.
I emigrated to Canada when I was 21 and when my husband and I retired we came to live on Vancouver Island in a small town called Ladysmith, British Columbia. My maiden name was June Galliers. I still have fond memories of Dawley Bank because there was lots of space. I think that's why I needed to leave Birmingham and I wanted to live by the sea where its all open. I suffer from claustrophobia.
Where was powis hill in Dawley