Bermuda Terrace

A Memory of Deepcut.

My dad was in the REME we lived in Bermuda Terrace and then Dettingen Road. Does anyone remember putting out the summer fires in the woods?

#230206

Comments & Feedback

We lived at 3 Bombay Terrace when I was a baby until I was 8. We went to Singapore for 3 years and then lived at 2 Bermuda from 1969 for about a year then moved to 2 Malta Road until moving to Kineton in 1974. Deepcut is still my favourite place and holds many great memories of my parents and 5 siblings. David, Julie, Michelle, Simon and Andrea. David dies in 2008.

I remember all the people from there that have been mentioned and many more. All the Saturdays spent in Paul's and Keys Cafes with all our friends that lived in married quarters and the girls from the village. Last week I stayed with Diana Tonks on her 36th Wedding Anniversary. Still in touch with Terry Grimes, Janice Codd and some of the Johnsons..Suzy, Ronnie, Julian, Wayne and Martin and Jill Vipond.

I remember the woods on fire. The great sports days. The freezing swimming pool and the great fireworks and bonfire which my dad always did as he was a fire officer