Proud To Have Been Born In Denbigh

A Memory of Denbigh.

I was born and lived in Denbigh from 1942 to 1942. I have so many wonderful memories of Denbigh Living in Lentel Pool we used the shops at the bottom of Henllan street there was a Hairdressers,Green grocers and my favorite the grocers were I used to love the smell of vinegar which you could get your bottle refilled from the very large barrel. Can any one recall Miss Proffit ex school mistress she lived which was then a very grand large house next to the church her one eyed Pekingese dog used to sit on the gate post. My sister Gill worked in the Irish Linen shop another amazing place. I worked in Dulcies the hairdressers from 1958 for 3 years next door down there was a very plush Drapers shop ( almost a mini version of Harrods) .when you paid for your purchases your money was placed in a wooden ball by the assistant and then sent to the office via rails over head. Must mention the wonderful Flower shows the competition was very fierce. There are so many places and things one could mention. I am fortunately to have a pre war business telephone directory of Wales I love to sit and browse through all the names in Denbigh and memorise.

Margaret Eldrydd Coombe
Nee Eldrydd Richards

#219844

Comments & Feedback

The shop a little down from your hairdresser was Knowles', as a child I also used loved to watch the money going along the rails, Owens and Davies' grocers at the bottom of Vale St. Also used the same system to take the money to an office.
Hi lm ann Cuckson new Roberts I lived in ivy house Kenton pool from 1946 to 1964 , I lived with glenys Roberts my mother , Janet Rickard, and could you please tell me where you lived in Kenton pool?
Sorry meant lenton pool