Restalls

A Memory of Denmead.

I lived in the village, my friend then was Sally Lunn, her parents owned the shop. We used to have great fun there in the garden. I was Julie Newton then.

#306192

Comments & Feedback

I lived in the village and also remember going to school with and being a friend of Sally Lunn. Wow, fancy finding this via FB. I can't quite recall Julie Newton. My name was Suzanne Cox.
I used to live at the coppice on hambledon road
Also friends with Debra pike
Sandra Morrison , Louise cutler, Lorraine nevett , Debra hull and more it's been a while left for Australia in 76
It's cool to look at de mead as I remember it
I used to work in Restalls, My sister did too. Sally Lunn had a sister called Jane, Percy Lunn their father was my boss their mother Jean died of cancer when Jane and Sally were young. Old Mr Restall used to run the post office, there was another manager called John Withers, it was a family run business, I left Denmead in 1972 , l believe it was sold and has been brought by various companies.
In the late 50s and early 560s my mother, Esther Tanner, worked for Mr Restall in the sub post office. I remember Percy & John.
I left the village in the mid 60s and after my degree worked for the Ministry of Defence predominantly in Bath and Bristol.