The Market And Caddys

A Memory of Dewsbury.

My memories of Dewsbury as a girl in the late 1960s, early 1970s. The market. The butcher my mum used (who flirted outrageously with her, and most likely every housewife in town, which she loved and I'm sure always made her buy extra sausage!). Traipsing round while my mum bought everything we needed for Sunday dinner, and some mid week meals until my legs ached! If my nanna was in tow, she wanted tripe, which after trying myself I never understood her love of it. (Yuk!) Then after going to a shop to pay money on furniture and telly, OFF TO CADDY'S - YIPEEE! My beautiful big sister Julie carried on the tradition of the Saturday Dewsbury trip and cut out the boring bits and filled it with coffee and a vanilla slice in a cafe, Toffee Smiths on the market for sweeties then OFF TO CADDY'S - for an organge ice, tall glass, fizzy orange, scoop of Caddy's, long spoon and straw! Bliss! Do you remember the foamy bubbles on the glass as you got nearer the bottom? Thought so! Remember trying to jam your tongue in the glass to get said bubbles until your jaw ached? Thought so! Remember how sad you were that you couldn't have another and had to go home and wait til next week? THOUGHT SO!!!!! Fondest memories of my childhood all round.
X Joe. X