The Turner Families Of Ditchling

A Memory of Ditchling.

It's been a long struggle but we have achieved much regarding searching the family history of the Turners of Ditchling, through their exploits at winning in cricket, horse shows, vegetable competitions etc. They were based at Standean farm initially but the family spread out out into the village over a period of time, last known survivor working at the private school when it was running. Through these pages could we ask - does anybody know anything about what happened to them all? We currently cannot find the Lewes connection at all, surely they couldn't have all disappeared?

#230789

Comments & Feedback

I have been researching the Turner family tree and have gathered quite a lot of information that might help explain where some of the family located to. My grandmother Alice Turner was the daughter of George Richard Turner whose father was Edward Turner who lived at Standean Farm. George Richard Turner moved to Dorking. My grandmother married her cousin Charles William Turner who lived in Brighton and who ran the Fox and Hounds in Kemp Town. When Standean Farm was sold it would appear that some of the Turners moved to Patcham. I do have copies of some newspaper articles that I am happy to share . David Turner