Threeways

A Memory of Downderry.

I was born in a house called Threeways in the centre of the village. I think it used to be an Offficer's mess during the war and then became a Country Club long after we moved out. The building no longer exists and has been replaced by a small cul-de-sac (also called Threeways). The local shop was run by the Toms family and the Chemist's by Mr Wenmouth. Butcher Ward had a shop opposite the Working Men's Club (now the village community centre) and next door to him was a Hairdressers called "Lucille". Prowse's ran the Dairy and Charlie Edwards the taxi service. We have visited Downderry over the years and it is nice to see that though there has been some development, a lot of places remain the same.

#233469

Comments & Feedback

We have recently purchased a house in the cul de sac known as Threeways. I would love any further information about the village and the original house known as Threeways and the officers mess and country club before the cul de sac was created