Drumlithie

A Memory of Drumlithie.

I was evacuated to Drumlithie in September 1939 - being from Glasgow - and Germany was threatening war. I had just turned six years old.
I lived in Ford Cottage - close to Kabog House - with Jim and Liz Scott. Went to school there. A Miss Adams - and a Miss McCallum I think
I've lived in California for over 50 years now - but still have a 'thing' about Drumlithie. Have looked and looked on Google but can't find a trace of either the Ford or Kabog.
I remember passing a tennis court going from School to the Ford. Just one, I think. Then under a railway bridge after that, there was a quarry on my right hand side - lots of swallows in there.
Mr, Knowles had the Grocery van that attended to the outlying houses. There was also a butcher's van - but I forget the man's name.
I was sweet on a girl by the name of Sheila Collie (Cawley)?
The Ford was just a cottage - no running water nor electricity. Kabog had two "Monkey puzzle" trees.
That's about all I can remember. I can be reached at bdub2m@gmail,com - and my name is Bill Wyllie. I'd be delighted if anyone could write and fill me in - swap stories?