Dudhope Park By The Castle

A Memory of Dundee.

My name then was Watson.  I used to live in Dudhope Crescent Road, which was opposite a small grave yard by Bell St, sadly no longer there.  My granny used to take to roll my easter egg down the hill near the swings.  In those days the castle did'nt look like this,  peacocks were in cages there.  You got a lovely view of the DRI and across the Tay to Fife.  Those were the days, unfortunately things have to change.  The DRI has gone and Dundee is not the same anymore.  I still come home every few months to savour the memories.