Good Grief! Is It Nearly 19 Years Since We Met?!

A Memory of Dunsmore.

Hello Peter,

Just discovered your 'Dunsmore: People And Places Remembered' Mark Two here on the 'net. Good to know you're still active (and, I hope, well).

I stumbled across the website when looking for something else on my grandfather, Thomas Murray Ford, to send to a long-lost cousin in the Bahamas whom I encountered while researching another common ancestor (the victim of the Great North London Railway Murder of 1864, but that's another story). She, it appears, is a keen genealogist and a great-great granddaughter of T. Murray Ford/Le Breton from his first son by his first marriage, as I am of his last son by his last marriage. Because of that intervening 39-year period, her great-grandfather, Thomas Murray Ford (junior), born 1880, is my oldest uncle. It seems weird to be my age and able to claim an uncle who fought in the Great War. Anyway, just thought I'd say hello and give you my best wishes - our meeting that day in 1995 was, I think, providential, and I still remember it very fondly.

With best wishes,

Nick Ford.