A Memory of Ealing.

When my father, Cllr John Wood, was Mayor of Ealing in 1976 I enjoyed the treats that I got! Every weekend in the summer we would go to fetes, fayres etc and dad would open the events and my sister and I would be given some cash from him to spend on the stalls to show our support! I used to love, as a 14 year old, riding in the Daimler to and from functions... The driver was a great man and if he saw me waiting at the bus stop out side the town hall after I'd been swimming at the pool behind it, he would give me a lift home in the Daimler much to the amazement of onlookers... not sure if he was meant to do this!

#241912

Comments & Feedback

Brilliant! Lucky you! I've just discovered this site and enjoying reading memories of Ealing.Thank you!