Earl Shilton

A Memory of Earl Shilton.

My memories are of Earl Shilton and similar to those of Eric Johnson. I started at Earl Shilton Infant School in 1959 and the headmistress was called Mrs Cloe. When I was in her class she would read Brer Rabbit books to us at the end of each day and if the boys were naughty they had their legs slapped. It was a little school which my grandmother and mother also went to and as Eric stated is now a supermarket. I lived down Elmesthorpe Lane and my dad used to take me to see the steam trains at Elmesthorpe - although they were few and far between at that time, Dad knew when they were due. My next school was at the other end of the village which was Earl Shilton Junior School. There was a little sweet shop on the corner where we used to buy sherbet dips and jubilees. I go back to Earl Shilton perhaps once every couple of years and although the shops are different now it hasn't changed an awful lot.