Growing Up In Earl Shilton

A Memory of Earl Shilton.

I have fond memories of Earl Shilton around the 1950s. My first school was in Wood Street where I lived in a little old cottage, now knocked down. I remember celebrating Queen Elizabeth II's coronation at the school, wearing a red, white and blue paper dress my mum made for me. We moved later to Weavers Road where I attended Weavers Road School. I have memories of 'Harry's' (or the flea pit) picture house which I frequented on Saturdays with my cousin, to see the old cowboy films, and cheering when the cavalry turned up. It cost 9 old pennies to get in. I also remember when the new roller skating rink opened. Fond memories too of the old station as others have remembered, taking picnics, and also watery gate, waiting for the cars to splash! Oh, and Mrs Lumley's fish and chip shop, Almeys Lane, 3 old pennies for a bag of chips!! Lots of memories.

#225370

Comments & Feedback

I to remember most of what you have put but a little earlier. My mum was a hairdresser in Church Street and my Grandma had a fruit and veg shop Allwoods, next door to the Orange band book shop. I left school in 1954. Oh and the chips shop sold a bag of scratchings for 1d, Bowleys used to deliver there milk by horse and cart,