My Early Years

A Memory of Earl Shilton.

My memory of Shilton is when I started school at the infant school in The Hollow which is now a supermarket, and then to the school in Wood Street, after that to Heathfield at Bel Vue and we used to play in Dan Asley's sand pit on the home.
After I left school I worked for a Mr Surch at Kesters Nook which is no longer there, and then he went to Australia and I went with him, here I have been for the last 54 years. But I have been back to Shilton a few times as I still have three sisters living in England and I still call it my home. But it has changed so much that I have lost all contact with all the boys I used to go to school with and I hope someone still remembers me.
We also liked to go down to Elmsthorp and watch the old steam trains go through and put pennies on the line to let the train flatten them out. We also loved to go to Harry's picture house on Saturday afternoon.
These are just a few of the best years of my life and I hope that someone else can remember them too.

#223666

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1938 and brought up in Church Street Earl Shilton. My mother was Ethel Ridgway Hairdresser. My Grandma had a shop in Wood street it was a Green Grocers, it turned into Trustee savings bank, next door was the Orange Band book shop. There does not seem to be any record of these shops. Please someone do you remember them.