War Years In Earley

A Memory of Earley.

I lived in Clarendon Road until 1954. Does anyone remember the V1 doodlebug that crashed in Whitenights Park, causing a huge crater? In those days we would spend a lot of time in Earley Woods at the back of the allotments at the end of Mays Lane.
I went to Wokingham Road primary school and then to Reading Grammar School in 1946. My very first girlfriend was Priscilla Hockey but sadly I lost contact with her and it would be very difficult to trace her now because I assume she married and I wouldn't know her married name. I was married in St Peter's church in 1958.
I am 76 years old now and live near Nottingham but have many fond memories of Earley and Reading. It would be nice to hear from anyone that knew me. My email address is lewis-shaw@o2.co.uk

#234096

My dad worked in that garage for several years in the 1970's
He had a blue Bond mini car and he parked it out front of the garage , it became a bit of a land mark.
I think the garage owner was a WW2 Czech pilot by the name of, I think Conig , my dad got on well with him anyway.
Happy days