Post War East Barsham

A Memory of East Barsham.

You may like to know that I today attended the funeral of the chatelaine of The Manor, Lady Valerie Guinness.

After the war my father Peter bought the rectory at Sculthorpe about three miles from East Barsham and the house where he was born. His father had been the rector there for the early years of the last century. Val North was daughter of Roger and Pam North of Rougham; we grew up together, born in 1937.

She eventually married John Guinness who was knighted in the 80's I think, and they bought the Manor around 1990.

My memories of the house are woolly from the early years, of riding my pony round "the block" past the Manor which had been much repaired before the war. We always wondered who lived there but did not know the owners at that time.

Since then we moved back to Norfolk and I have dined there several times, and been to parties too. There was a huge gathering for the wake today. I hope this may be of interest. Good luck with your memories which I found of great interest. Many thanks.
Yours sincerely, John Labouchere. Now of North Elmham.