Hammer Of The Year Dance

A Memory of East Ham.

At the end of the 1972/1973 football season, and at the age of 17, I went for the first (and only) time to the annual Hammer of the Year dance at East Ham town Hall organised by West Ham United. I went with my friend Diane Legg.
There I was asked for a dance by a young man, which was a surprise to me as I never had much to do with boys. This time, for some reason I said yes to the dance.
I found out his name was Brian and he worked in the City at the Standard & Chartered Bank in Bishopsgate, not far from my place of work, National Westminster Bank in Threadneedle Street.
I thought nothing more about him until Monday morning, when Brian phoned the bank and asked me out to lunch. Well, we started dating, and going to see West Ham play at the Boleyn Ground together Saturday afternoons. Things progressed and in 1975 we married!!
It's been a long 34 years, but we're still together.