Feltham Avenue East Molesey Surrey

A Memory of East Molesey.

I remember Feltham Avenue very well, I grew up there with my younger brothers. I remember playing on the avenue with the other children that lived there, my brother and his friend "borrowing" garden gnomes from elderly residents . The miners strike, we all went to each others houses to tell spooky tales by candle light, the flooded River Thames just reaching the end of the road, parties, pet shows to raise money for the Puffin Club, drama group and Mr Bexham dressing up as Father Christmas.

#235778

Comments & Feedback

I am now 80+ and remember my childhood days going to the Court Cinema in East Molesey, does anyone remember the huge plot of land triangular in shape nearly opposite the Court cinema and adjacent to Wolsey Road. Many years ago there was a house called Moorecroft on this site. The man who own this house was a Thomas Henry Trotman b.1857-1923 and was a director of the Home & Colonel Stores in Bridge Road. I do not know when the house was demolished but I remember well the Golden Rod & Budlia trees growing through the remains of the foundations. Also I remember Feltham Avenue it was Crescent one of our school teachers lived there I was in the Hampton Court Palace school at the time.