Terror Of Chamberlayne Road Boys School

A Memory of Eastleigh.

I remember when I was going there I used to have nightmares of the school. One teacher slapped me around the ear when we were having an ear test, because I couldn't hear the bleeps. Also, when I was putting empty milk bottles in a crate to help tidy up I was caned across the hands, three on each...I must have been 7 at the time, by the then head teacher Varco Bayliss. One particular day after the head went home. He made me and another student stand in the corner with our hands on our heads, and because we weren't allowed to move off the spot the other student wet himself because he wasn't allowed to go to the toilet. One teacher came out, I think he was the best out of all of them, and said 'leave it to me, I'll sort it out tomorrow, you go home lads'. Even today now I'm 54, I still cringe hearing about the school.

#233566

Comments & Feedback

I too went to Chamberlayne Road Boys School, but a little before your time. I started in September 1939 - just as WWII began. I have much fonder memories of my time at the school. Mr. Shotton was the headmaster and I can still remember the teachers' names in their order - Miss Stockley, Miss Russell, Mrs. King, Mrs. Bennet, Mrs. Treacher, Mrs. Russell, Mr. Kerridge and Mr. Davies. I rate Mr. Kerridge as one of the finest educators with whom I ever had contact. I still remain close friends with two boys with whom I started at this school back in 1939 - even though 6000 miles now separate us.
When Mr.Shooton left the new Headmaster Varco Bayliss arrived and he was from a naval background and told teaching staff he wanted to ,ore discipline in the school. I remember that it started with how we treated our books, kept the classrooms clean and assembled in rows at the start of the day in the playground. He was a stickler for obedience. I was caned by him for calling a teacher by her first name - I thought I was being friendly- and also there was a regime that was very strict. Even the teachers had to comply to these new demands. Some of the teachers were very kind and supportive but I know what you're saying is true. Many teachers felt the regime was 'too hard' for small children and notably uneccessary. They did speak up to him and there was a rebellion by some staff
I went to the school in the 1960s my bayliss was the head master at the time . I remember a teacher call mr morn , he was very old but a great shot with a board duster . you know the solid hard ones . if you were quick it would hit you not the lad he was aiming at . he had a habit of lifting you by twisting your ear and lifting you . he kept a Pym sol in the cupboard . he wouldn't send you to the head master . if you were talking or some thing he would use it himself . had a catch fraze come hither boy .. on the subject of mr baylis . there were I think about 8 of us who could not read and we were 10 getting ready for alderman quilly . mr baylis him self took action and we had lessons with him in his office up stairs . we read the janet and john books later peter and jane . from book 1a right though . due to him I was able to reed when I left . later in life I found out I was dysletic . as I think you can see from my spelling . for the first week I ran home twice and was marched back to school by my mother :-) it was a hard school but I remember one day I don't know why or who started it but a chant went around the school .we want a riot bayliss need a diet . lol I had no idea what one was but we sang out anyway . he came down and in to the play ground very quick .
I remember Bayliss's cane too