Revisited My Birthplace

A Memory of Eastriggs.

I visited my birthplace and I took my family to see where I was born. I met a lovely couple that now reside there; they invited me in and showed me around the house. With fond thoughts, my mind drifted back all those years recalling visions of my mother and gran. I visited their graves at the local cemetery and found great peace and contentment in finding them after 56 years. I will visit them again to say hello again, and that I love them. Thank you, that lovely couple, and thankyou Eastriggs.

#306566

Comments & Feedback

Hello Claire, thanks for responding back to my memory of Eastriggs.I didn't think anyone would remember . Thank you Derek
happy you replied derek have a couple of photos of us if you would like would get them copied for you and post them if you like I still live here in eastriggs name now lamont been married for 50 years now