Church Choir

A Memory of Eastry.

Because we were paid we joined the choir. Boys were joined by girls in about 1959. It was a good education learning some beautiful music, reading psalms, plenty of moral direction and people to admire such as the organist, Bill Press, and the notable vicar Fred Cooper. We had choir practice on Friday evenings, and then two services on Sundays. Easter and Harvest festival saw the place festooned with flowers and harvest goods. The carol evening after Christmas Day was splendid for all the best Christmas music. There were lots of weddings on Saturday afternoons and a spooky graveyard to walk around in the evenings. The view down to the Lynch across the corn was romantic.