Church Memories

A Memory of Eastry.

The church also holds fond memories for me. As well as being born in Forge House some 60 years ago my family had lots of connections with the church. My sisters, brother and I were all in the choir - my brother being a cross bearer for a few years, I was the only one who became a bell ringer and loved it. My father was for many years the peoples warden and then went on to be the vicars warden until, ill health prevailed when he reluctantly had to retire from his duties. But the two things I am proudest of is, that my father made and donated the present oak choir stalls in memory of my sister who sadly died when I was 9 months old and 2 days after her 20th birthday. The 2nd, and probably the greatest memory to my father is the bell that was dedicated to him with an inscription. All in all many happy years and great memories surround many of the photos in the collection.