Supermarket

A Memory of Eastry.

This road was one which was mainly used to pass through Eastry. We used to take the 87 to Dover or Ramsgate/Margate, or the 13a bus to Deal or Canterbury. The 76 to Deal and Staple. To the right was the big-time first ever supermarket! Of course, a brand new concept and an open invitation to shoplifters. Where the photographer is standing, was a lane to the left to the Gunpark, which was cleverly turned into a mown area in about 1957 and Eastry football team did well for ten years. The Gunpark had a secret garden where many teens had their first kiss. To the right was Old Mother? who had a second-hand goods shop where not much was cheap apparently. There was a lane to the C of E Primary and to the hop gardens and the oast houses. The stones in that area were pebbles which we now work out must indicate that it once was a beach.