A Memory

A Memory of Ebbesbourne Wake.

I have fond memories of Ebbesbourne Wake. During 1957/8 I lived with a friend in a cottage on Mrs Hiscock's Hillside Farm where I milked cows. I socialized with other teens from the Bowerchalke Baptist Church and we often led Sunday services in chapels in the Chalke Valley. Without a car we accessed the cottage late at night by clambering up the footpath that leads almost directly from the centre of the village. I live in the USA now, but whenever I visit England I usually find time to drive from Salisbury to to the village and drive up to where the cottage stood. The cottage no longer exists, but the scene retains its beauty. The bedroom window then, allowed a wonderful view that included the distant spire of Salisbury Cathedral. Today, Ebbesbourne retains its unspoiled charm and never disappoints the visitor.