They Were The Days

A Memory of Eccles.

I grew up in eccles between 1963 and 1985.
For those that check these memories or who have already contributed to them, i have attatched a link
click the link and scroll down to picture 5. we lived in this house tho sadly it's no longer there.
on the link page, scroll down to the last picture, its the same house around the time it was built.
The old cement factory was allways a favourite to explore and play in as kids along with the reservoir (clay hole). miles and miles of walks and plenty of mischief to get upto. we all went to the infants school in eccles row and remember the 2 classrooms with the main one doubling up as a dining hall, the outside toilets and a huge wood burner to the bottom end of the main classroom.
really hot summers and freezing winters, no car in the early 60s so we all had to walk to school.
the redbull pub at the top end of the village and the wallnut tree pub at the lower end. dont remember the air raid siren being near the carpark, i allways remember it being in the front garden of the village police house, (mr webster the local bobby, tracy and tina his daughters, cant remember mrs websters name......could have been june. sears sweetshop at the top of eccles row and mrs meechers shop at the top end of belgrave street
we moved to the white house at the corner of the rec next door the the post office in 1981 but moved away completely around 1992.
Boniface family if anyone remembers.