Entertainment

A Memory of Eccles.

I grew up in Ermen Road, Barton. I remember how Liverpool Road was a mass of pubs almost next door to each other and the variety of shops and businesses along the way. Does anyone know if it was the Lyndale that later changed to The Court School of Dancing where I went with mates every Saturday night to drink bottled cider, smoke cigarettes and meet girls my age?
I was in Eccles very recently. I sat in the "Wangies" pub in Patricroft bemoaning the demise of the area which I can now only describe as a ghost town. I had an empty feeling because I had returned only to rediscover my roots no longer existed.
I had walked down Old Barton Lane, across the Bridge to get as far away as possible from that monstrosity of a structure The Trafford Centre which has killed off Eccles.

That was the Broadway which was change to the court School of Dancing